Is Splash Orange Mango Juice Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Concentrated orange juice, Mango purée, Concentrated grape juice (sulphites), Concentrated apple juice, Citric acid, Ascorbic acid (vitamin C), Natural flavour. Ingrédients: Eau, Jus d'orange concentré, Purée de mangue, Jus de raisin concentré (stes), Jus de pomme concentré, Acide citrique, Acide as que (vitamine C), Arôme naturel. To learn more about Ingredient Wise, visit www.walmart.ca/en/ingredient-wise Pour en savoir plus sur Ingredie Wise, consultez www.walmart.ca/fr/îngredient-wise RECYCLE OR RECYCLABLE OU RETURN FOR REFUND APPERCABLE CONSIGNÉ LA OU PRESCRIT OÙ 9 27735 26839 2 14501 Satisfaction Guaranteed. Satisfaction garantie. 1-888-778-8525 or/ou walmart.ca

Check Splash Orange Mango Juice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothie