Is Splenda Diabetes Care Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • microfiltered milk protein
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • gellan gum vitamins & minerals: magnesium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavor

microfiltered milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MICROFILTERED MILK PROTEIN, CANOLA OIL, SHORT-CHAIN FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, ALLULOSE AND LESS THAN 2% NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SPLENDA SUCRALOSE, GELLAN GUM VITAMINS & MINERALS: MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.

Check Splenda Diabetes Care against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBakingCooking