Is Splenda Diabetes Care Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- natural and artificial flavor
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, MICROFILTERED MILK PROTEIN, CANOLA OIL, SHORT-CHAIN FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, ALLULOSE AND LESS THAN 2% NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SPLENDA SUCRALOSE, GELLAN GUM VITAMINS & MINERALS: MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.
Check Splenda Diabetes Care against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Splenda Diabetes Care in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Smucker's Sugar Free Strawberry Preserves with Splenda Brand Sweetener, 12.75 Ounces
Smucker's Sugar Free Grape Jam Sweetened With Splenda, 12.75-Ounce Jar
Splenda Sweetener No Calories Taste Like Sugar Packets - 100 Count
Smucker's Sugar Free Seedless Blackberry Jam Sweetened With Splenda, 12.75-Ounce Jar
Splenda Sweetener with Brown Sugar Blend, 16 oz Carton Box
About this product
Unknown · Granule


