Is Splenda Sweetener with Brown Sugar Blend, 16 oz Carton Box Vegetarian?

Description
Granulated with a moist, sandy texture and warm brown-sugar flavor, this product dissolves readily in hot or cold drinks and is commonly used in coffee, baking, oatmeal, and sauces. Reviewers note consistent sweetness, convenient packaging for home use, occasional clumping in humid conditions, and mixed comments on aftertaste and storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural & artificial flavors
- glycerin
natural & artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Granulated with a moist, sandy texture and warm brown-sugar flavor, this product dissolves readily in hot or cold drinks and is commonly used in coffee, baking, oatmeal, and sauces. Reviewers note consistent sweetness, convenient packaging for home use, occasional clumping in humid conditions, and mixed comments on aftertaste and storage.
Ingredients
Sugar, Molasses, Glycerin (To Maintain Freshness), Sucralose, Natural & Artificial Flavors
Check Splenda Sweetener with Brown Sugar Blend, 16 oz Carton Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Splenda Sweetener with Brown Sugar Blend, 16 oz Carton Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Where to buy
Splenda Sweetener with Brown Sugar Blend, 16 oz Carton Box is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Sweetener · Granule


