Is Splenda Sweetener No Calories Taste Like Sugar Packets - 200 Count Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Fast-dissolving single-serve packets provide a sugar-like sweetness and a clean texture; some reviewers note a faint chemical aftertaste. Typically used to sweeten coffee, tea, cereal, or tabletop beverages, customers commonly praise convenience and consistent portioning, while others comment that taste and mouthfeel differ subtly from regular sugar in everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Sucralose

Check Splenda Sweetener No Calories Taste Like Sugar Packets - 200 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Splenda Sweetener No Calories Taste Like Sugar Packets - 200 Count is available at 17 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Supplement · Packet

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingBaking