Is SPLIT PEA & HAM SOUP Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • cooked bacon
  • cooked ham
  • natural smoke flavor

cooked bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, GREEN SPLIT PEAS, CARROTS, COOKED HAM (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM NITRITE), POTATOES, POTATO STARCH, CORNSTARCH, COOKED BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SALT, PEAS, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT.

Check SPLIT PEA & HAM SOUP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
ThickChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepSide Dish