Is SPONGE CANDY ICE CREAM Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • malt syrup
  • natural flavor
  • natural burnt sugar flavor

malt syrup

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, LIQUID SUGAR, CARAMELIZED SUGAR SWIRLS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR), SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, SPONGE CANDY PIECES {COATING [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MILK POWDER, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HONEY, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT}, CARAMEL BASE [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, NONFAT DRY MILK, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT], MILKFAT, WHEY, NATURAL BURNT SUGAR FLAVOR (NATURAL FLAVOR, WATER, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL COLOR, MALT SYRUP), ANNATTO (COLOR), EGG YOLKS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE.

Check SPONGE CANDY ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking