Is spooky party mix Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • dextrin
  • artificial and natural flavors

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

drizzled glazed popcorn with sprinkles (glazed popcorn [corn syrup, sugar, popcorn, soybean oil, soy lecithin, natural & artificial flavor, baking soda, salt, s nonfat dry milk, lactose, titanium dioxide (color), soy er lecithin, distilled monoglycerides, natural vanilla flavor, fractionated coconut oil, sunflower lecithin, rice starch, oil), sprinkles [sugar, corn starch, palm oil, palm kernel oil, dextrin, sunflower lecithin, shellac, yellow 5, yellow 6 lake, red 3, blue 1, carnauba wax, natural & artificial flavor]), milk chocolate candies (milk chocolate [sugar, chocolate, skim milk, cocoa butter, lactose, milkfat, soy lecithin, salt, artificial and natural flavors], sugar, corn starch, less than 1% - corn syrup, dextrin, yellow 6, yellow 5, blue 1, yellow 6 lake, yellow 5 lake, blue 1 lake, red 40, red 40 lake, blue 2 lake, blue 2, carnauba wax, gum arabic). o contains milk and soy. may contain traces of eggs, almonds, brazil nuts, cashews, coconut, macadamia nuts, pecans, pistachios, walnuts, peanuts and wheat.

Check spooky party mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolateyCreamyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go