Is Spoon River Mustard Potato Salad, Mustard Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavoring
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, SALAD DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, ONION POWDER, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVOR), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE (FROM CONCENTRATE), ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR]), SWEET PICKLE RELISH (CUCUMBERS, GRANULATED SUGAR, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL FLAVORING, OLEORESIN TURMERIC, ALUM, POLYSORBATE 80), EGGS, SUGAR, MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, SPICES), CELERY, RED BELL PEPPERS, SALT, ONIONS, WHITE VINEGAR, SPICES, POTASSIUM SORBATE AS A PRESERVATIVE, YELLOW COLOR (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, POLYSORBATE 80, TURMERIC OLEORESIN AND ANNATTO EXTRACT).
Check Spoon River Mustard Potato Salad, Mustard against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spoon River Mustard Potato Salad, Mustard in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


