Is Sport Hydration Effervescent Electrolyte Drink Tablets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • less than 2% of potassium chloride, malic acid, riboflavin
  • natural flavor
  • calcium carbonate
  • +2 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

less than 2% of potassium chloride, malic acid, riboflavin
natural flavor
calcium carbonate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CITRIC ACID, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM CARBONATE, AND LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, AVOCADO OIL, BEET JUICE (FOR COLOR), CITRIC ACID, DEXTROSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM CARBONATE, AND LESS THAN 2% OF POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, BEET JUICE (FOR COLOR), MAGNESIUM OXIDE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, AVOCADO OIL, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, DEXTROSE, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, POTASSIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, AND LESS THAN 2% OF POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, AVOCADO OIL, RIBOFLAVIN (FOR COLOR)

Check Sport Hydration Effervescent Electrolyte Drink Tablets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Sport Hydration Effervescent Electrolyte Drink Tablets | Spoonful