Is Sports Illustrated Nutrition Collagen + Enzymes Unflavored Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- hydrolyzed bovine collagen peptides
- a proprietary enzyme blend: amylase
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hydrolyzed Bovine Collagen Peptides (I, III), DigeSEB, A Proprietary Enzyme Blend: Amylase, Lactase, Proteases, Lipase, Cellulase.
Check Sports Illustrated Nutrition Collagen + Enzymes Unflavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sports Illustrated Nutrition Collagen + Enzymes Unflavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides
WHOLE NUTRITION BAR FOR WOMEN, LEMON ZEST
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Nutrition Shake
About this product
Supplement · Powder


