Is SPREAD, GARLIC Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), WATER, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVORS (MILK), SPICES, PARSLEY*, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE & POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), GARLIC*, ONION*, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, WHEY (MILK).

Check SPREAD, GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingToppingMeal Prep