Is SPREAD ORIGINAL 1KG Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A smooth, creamy spread with a mild, savory-sweet flavor and pliable texture that spreads evenly at room temperature. Commonly used on toast, sandwiches, crackers, and in cooking or baking for moisture and richness. Reviewers note consistent texture, easy spreading, good value for bulk purchase, and versatile everyday use and handling.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sunflower seed oil (34%), water, vegetable oils, salt, milk solids, emulsifiers (471, soy lecithin), preservative (202), food acid (lactic acid), natural colours (annatto, curcumin), vitamins (A, D), natural flavours.

Check SPREAD ORIGINAL 1KG against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SPREAD ORIGINAL 1KG is available at 1 retailer

Campbells

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking