Is Spreadable Butter with Canola Oil Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized sweet cream
pasteurized sweet cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Sweet Cream, Canola Oil, Salt
Check Spreadable Butter with Canola Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spreadable Butter with Canola Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
Spreadable Butter with Canola Oil is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Butter · Spreadable


