Is SPREADABLE CHEESE Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- 100% pasteurized sheep's milk
- cheese
100% pasteurized sheep's milk
Dietitian noteSheep's milk contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
PECORINO ROMANO D.O.P. CHEESE (100% PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, RENNET), WATER, SODIUM CITRATE.
Check SPREADABLE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPREADABLE CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable
Flavor
SaltyNuttyTangySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingMeal Prep


