Is SPREADABLE FETA CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured non-fat dry milk powder
- cultured non-fat dry milk powder blend
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- feta cheese
- enzymes
cultured non-fat dry milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), BLENDED OIL (CANOLA OIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), ROASTED RED PEPPERS (ROASTED RED PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, CULTURED NON-FAT DRY MILK POWDER BLEND (CULTURED NON-FAT DRY MILK POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN), CITRUS FIBER, GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, CITRIC ACID.
Check SPREADABLE FETA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPREADABLE FETA CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


