Is SPREADABLE TUB CHEESE, CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • reduced lactose whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cream cheese
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, VEGETABLE OR ANNATTO COLOR, CALCIUM CHOLORIDE], CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, CARON BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM], VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL), TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (PRESERVATIVES), SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN E, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, WHEY}, WATER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CREAM, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE, SALT, ANNATTO (COLOR), LACTIC ACID

Check SPREADABLE TUB CHEESE, CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking