Is Sprecher Low Calorie Rootbeer - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural & artificial flavors
natural & artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CARBONATED WATER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MALTODEXTRIN, RAW WI HONEY, SODIUM GLUCONATE, SODIUM SACCHARIN, VANILLIN, PHOSPHORIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE (AS A PRESERVATIVE), QUILLAIA/YUCCA EXTRACT, VANILLA, AND CARAMEL COLOR.
Check Sprecher Low Calorie Rootbeer - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sprecher Low Calorie Rootbeer - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Sprecher Low Calorie Rootbeer - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


