Is SPRING FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES, SPRING FROSTED Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • nonfat dry milk
  • propylene glycol
  • fatty acids
  • propylene glycol mono
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +6 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [PRESERVATIVE], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), WATER, EGG, DECORATIONS (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PALM & PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED 3, BLUE 1 LAKE), BAKING POWDER (CORN STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), COLOR (SUGAR, PURIFIED WATER, YELLOW 5 LAKE, SORBITOL, SODIUM BENZOATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID), NONFAT DRY MILK, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO- AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, WHEAT GLUTEN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID).

Check SPRING FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES, SPRING FROSTED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee