Is Spring Harvest 100% Whole Grain Bread, 100% Whole Grain Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- enzymes
- calcium sulfate
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE WHITE WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT BRAN, SUGAR, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: CALCIUM SULFATE, SOYBEAN OIL, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, VINEGAR, FLAX SEEDS, WHEAT FLOUR, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL.
Check Spring Harvest 100% Whole Grain Bread, 100% Whole Grain against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spring Harvest 100% Whole Grain Bread, 100% Whole Grain in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
About this product
Bread · Loaf


