Is SPRING MONSTER TRAIL MIX WITH M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES, PEANUTS, RAISINS, CHOCOLATE CHIPS & PEANUT BUTTER CHIPS, SPRING MONSTER Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- less than 1% sunflower oil, milk chocolate chips
- lactose
- milk-fat
- milk chocolate
- skim milk
- whey powder
- m&m's brand milk chocolate candies
- nonfat dry milk
- dextrose
- +3 more
less than 1% sunflower oil, milk chocolate chips
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
M&M'S BRAND MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, LACTOSE, MILK-FAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS], SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, LESS THAN 1% - CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, COLORING [INCLUDES YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 40, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, BLUE 2], GUM ACACIA), PEANUTS, RAISINS COATED WITH LESS THAN 1% SUNFLOWER OIL, MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), PEANUT BUTTER CHIPS (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, HYDROGENATED RAPESEED AND COTTONSEED OIL], DEXTROSE, SALT AND SOY LECITHIN), VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR SUNFLOWER SEED).
Check SPRING MONSTER TRAIL MIX WITH M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES, PEANUTS, RAISINS, CHOCOLATE CHIPS & PEANUT BUTTER CHIPS, SPRING MONSTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPRING MONSTER TRAIL MIX WITH M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES, PEANUTS, RAISINS, CHOCOLATE CHIPS & PEANUT BUTTER CHIPS, SPRING MONSTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
M&M's Peanut Butter Chocolate Candies
MILK CHOCOLATE FILLED WITH PEANUT BUTTER, MILK CHOCOLATE
PEANUT BUTTER CUP CHOCOLATE AND PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH PEANUT BUTTER CUPS, FUDGE COATED PEANUTS & PEANUT BUTTER CLUSTERS, PEANUT BUTTER CUP
NUTS & CHOCOLATE ROASTED PEANUTS, M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES RAISINS, ROASTED ALMONDS TRAIL MIX, NUTS & CHOCOLATE
M&M's Peanut Butter Chocolate Candies
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Granule


