Is Nestle Toll House Milk Chocolate and Peanut Butter Baking Chips. 1 Bag, 11 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Dual-flavored baking chips offer smooth chocolate and creamy peanut-butter taste with a soft, meltable interior and firm outer texture; home bakers often report they hold shape when folded into dough yet melt evenly in batters, and reviewers commonly use them in cookies, brownies, bars, snack mixes, and as dessert toppings.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milkfat
- nonfat milk
- milk chocolate morsels
- milk
- natural flavor
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Dual-flavored baking chips offer smooth chocolate and creamy peanut-butter taste with a soft, meltable interior and firm outer texture; home bakers often report they hold shape when folded into dough yet melt evenly in batters, and reviewers commonly use them in cookies, brownies, bars, snack mixes, and as dessert toppings.
Ingredients
Peanut Butter Morsels (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Peanuts, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Peanut Flour, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Vanillin-an Artificial Flavor), Milk Chocolate Morsels (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin-an Artificial Flavor, Natural Flavor)
Check Nestle Toll House Milk Chocolate and Peanut Butter Baking Chips. 1 Bag, 11 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nestle Toll House Milk Chocolate and Peanut Butter Baking Chips. 1 Bag, 11 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels - 12oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Semi-Sweet Baking Chips - 10oz
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
Where to buy
Nestle Toll House Milk Chocolate and Peanut Butter Baking Chips. 1 Bag, 11 oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


