Is SPRING SNAP PEA REGINETTI PASTA AND VEGETABLES IN A RED PEPPER SAUCE, SPRING SNAP PEA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese cultures
- nonfat milk
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ORGANIC DURUM SEMOLINA FLOUR, ORGANIC RED BELL PEPPER, ORGANIC LEEKS, ORGANIC GREEN BEANS, NONFAT MILK, ORGANIC OLIVE OIL, SUGAR SNAP PEAS, LEMON JUICE, SPICES, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, GARLIC POWDER, LEMON OIL.
Check SPRING SNAP PEA REGINETTI PASTA AND VEGETABLES IN A RED PEPPER SAUCE, SPRING SNAP PEA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPRING SNAP PEA REGINETTI PASTA AND VEGETABLES IN A RED PEPPER SAUCE, SPRING SNAP PEA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


