Is Spring Valley Chewable Papaya Enzyme Tablets Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- alpha-amylase
- stearic acid
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
alpha-amylase
Dietitian noteAmylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dextrose, Sugar, Stearic Acid. Contains 2% or less of alpha-Amylase, bromelain, FD&C yellow no. 6 lake, glucose, maltodextrin, natural and artificial flavors, papain, papaya, talc.
Check Spring Valley Chewable Papaya Enzyme Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spring Valley Chewable Papaya Enzyme Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
Pepto Bismol Chewable Tablets for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 30 ct
TUMS Smoothies Berry Fusion Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets
Tums Ultra Strength 1000 Antacid Chewable Tablets
GAS-X Gas-X Extra Strength Gas Relief Chewable Tablets, Peppermint Creme, 18 Count
About this product
Supplement · Piece


