Is Spring Valley Hair Skin & Nails Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- magnesium stearate
- riboflavin
- choline bitartrate
- D-calcium pantothenate
- +5 more
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dicalcium Phosphate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, Zinc Gluconate, Collagen (Hydrolyzed Gelatin), Crospovidone, Stearic Acid, Maltodextrin, Inositol. Contains <2% of: Beta-Carotene, BHT, Biotin, Cholecalciferol, Choline Bitartrate, Citrus Bioflavonoids, Cyanocobalamin, D-Calcium Pantothenate, d-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Folic Acid, Horsetail Powder, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Magnesium Stearate, Manganese Gluconate, Niacinamide, PABA, Polyethylene Glycol, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Retinyl Acetate, Riboflavin, Rutin Powder, Silica, Thiamine Hydrochloride.
Check Spring Valley Hair Skin & Nails against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spring Valley Hair Skin & Nails in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
About this product
Supplement · Piece


