Is SPRING YELLOW/BLUE FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES, FROSTED SUGAR Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • flour
  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavor

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

flour
natural flavor
natural and artificial flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, FOLIC ACID, REDUCED IRON), POWDERED SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL MARGARINE [VEGETABLE OILS (SOYBEAN, MODIFIED PALM), WATER, SALT, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SOY MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3], SUGAR, WATER, SPRINKLES [POWDERED SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CORNSTARCH, VEGETABLE OIL (FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL), CELLULOSE GUM, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POLYSORBATE 60, COLOR (FD&C YELLOW 6, FD&C BLUE 1, FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C RED 3), CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE], LIQUID WHOLE EGG, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SKIM MILK POWDER, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, POLYSORBATE 60, COLOR (FD&C BLUE 1, FD&C YELLOW 5).

Check SPRING YELLOW/BLUE FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES, FROSTED SUGAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go