Is Springer Mountain Farms OVEN ROASTED FULLY COOKED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS, OVEN ROASTED Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Oven-roasted, fully cooked strips of chicken deliver a mild roasted flavor with tender, slightly firm texture; users commonly use them cold in salads, warm in sandwiches, wraps, pastas, or quick meals. Customer reviews note convenience and consistent tenderness, praising ease of preparation while occasionally reporting uneven seasoning or occasional dryness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Seasoning (Salt, Rice Starch, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Natural Flavor), Vinegar, Potato Starch.

Check Springer Mountain Farms OVEN ROASTED FULLY COOKED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS, OVEN ROASTED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichMeal Prep