Is Sprinkle Dipped 2 vanilla cake mini donuts Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- glycerin
- natural flavors
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: White Confectionery Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Milk, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Unbleached Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Cane Sugar, Egg, Glycerin, Sustainably Sourced Palm Kernel Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Potato Starch, Invert Sugar, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Chicory Root Inulin, Wheat Starch, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Turmeric, Spirulina, Colored with Vegetable Juice, Spirulina, Annatto, and Turmeric, Carnauba Wax, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Vanilla
Check Sprinkle Dipped 2 vanilla cake mini donuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sprinkle Dipped 2 vanilla cake mini donuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Donut · Donut, Piece


