Is Sprinters Chicken Flavour Crinkle Cut Potato Chips Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • natural flavours
  • dextrose

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crinkle-cut potato chips with seasoned chicken flavor deliver pronounced savory notes and a pronounced crunch. Often eaten as a handheld snack or served with dips at gatherings, they suit lunchboxes, picnics, and parties. Customer reviews commonly note bold flavor, overall satisfying texture, and occasional variability in crispness or seasoning intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (60%), Vegetable Oils, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dextrose, Mineral Salt (508), Sugar, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavours, Chicken Fat (0.07%), Herb, Acidity Regulator (330), Spice, Antioxidants (307b, 300, 392). May Contain Milk And Soy.

Check Sprinters Chicken Flavour Crinkle Cut Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go