Is Sprinters Snack Stack Sour Cream and Onion Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • includes milk
  • milk
  • sour cream

includes milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
sour cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes (60%), Palm Oil (Includes Antioxidant 320), Tapioca Starch, Sour Cream And Onion Seasoning (4%) (Includes Milk, Natural Flavours), Onion Powder (2%), Emulsifiers (322 Soy, 471), Salt, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (330). Contributes to the Production of Sustainable Palm Oil. CONTAINS MILK, SOY.

Check Sprinters Snack Stack Sour Cream and Onion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySour
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish
Dairy Free? Sprinters Snack Stack Sour Cream and Onion | Spoonful