Is Sprinters Snack Stack Sour Cream and Onion Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • includes milk
  • sour cream
  • 471
  • natural flavours

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

includes milk
sour cream
471

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes (60%), Palm Oil (Includes Antioxidant 320), Tapioca Starch, Sour Cream And Onion Seasoning (4%) (Includes Milk, Natural Flavours), Onion Powder (2%), Emulsifiers (322 Soy, 471), Salt, Sugar, Acidity Regulator (330). Contributes to the Production of Sustainable Palm Oil. CONTAINS MILK, SOY.

Check Sprinters Snack Stack Sour Cream and Onion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySour
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish
Vegan? Sprinters Snack Stack Sour Cream and Onion | Spoonful