Is Sprite Soda, Zero Sugar, Lemon-Lime 20 fl oz (1.25 pt) 591 ml Vegan?

Description
Crisp lemon-lime flavor with bright citrus notes and lively carbonation, offering a clean, effervescent mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed chilled on its own, poured over ice, or mixed into cocktails and mocktails; reviewers praise its refreshing bite, portability, and versatility, while some note a slightly artificial aftertaste in certain batches, occasionally reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Crisp lemon-lime flavor with bright citrus notes and lively carbonation, offering a clean, effervescent mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed chilled on its own, poured over ice, or mixed into cocktails and mocktails; reviewers praise its refreshing bite, portability, and versatility, while some note a slightly artificial aftertaste in certain batches, occasionally reported.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Potassium Benzoate (To Protect Taste), Aspartame, Acesulfame Potassium, Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine
Check Sprite Soda, Zero Sugar, Lemon-Lime 20 fl oz (1.25 pt) 591 ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sprite Soda, Zero Sugar, Lemon-Lime 20 fl oz (1.25 pt) 591 ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Sprite Soda, Zero Sugar, Lemon-Lime 20 fl oz (1.25 pt) 591 ml is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


