Is Sprout Baby Food, Organic, Homestyle Vegetables & Pear Seasoned with Chicken Broth Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic chicken stock
- organic chicken bone broth
organic chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Carrot, Organic Chicken Bone Broth (Water, Organic Chicken Stock), Organic Potato, Organic Pear, Organic Celery, Organic Olive Oil.
Check Sprout Baby Food, Organic, Homestyle Vegetables & Pear Seasoned with Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sprout Baby Food, Organic, Homestyle Vegetables & Pear Seasoned with Chicken Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Chicken Bone Broth with Sea Salt, 32oz Keto Friendly
Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Chicken Broth Made With Free Range Chicken
Member's Mark Chicken Otstickers With Vegetables Crescent Shaped Dumpling With Seasoned Chicken And Cabbage
CHICKEN ENCHILADAS CORN TORTILLAS FILLED WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & VEGETABLES, WITH SEASONED RICE, BEANS, PEPPERS AND JALAPENO CREAM SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADAS
Pacific Foods Organic Bone Broth Chicken With Black Garlic & Shiitake Mushroom
Where to buy
Sprout Baby Food, Organic, Homestyle Vegetables & Pear Seasoned with Chicken Broth is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Liquid


