Is Sprout Baby Food, Organic, Homestyle Vegetables & Pear Seasoned with Chicken Broth Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic chicken stock
- organic chicken bone broth
organic chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Carrot, Organic Chicken Bone Broth (Water, Organic Chicken Stock), Organic Potato, Organic Pear, Organic Celery, Organic Olive Oil.
Check Sprout Baby Food, Organic, Homestyle Vegetables & Pear Seasoned with Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sprout Baby Food, Organic, Homestyle Vegetables & Pear Seasoned with Chicken Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Chicken Bone Broth with Sea Salt, 32oz Keto Friendly
Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Chicken Broth Made With Free Range Chicken
Member's Mark Chicken Otstickers With Vegetables Crescent Shaped Dumpling With Seasoned Chicken And Cabbage
CHICKEN ENCHILADAS CORN TORTILLAS FILLED WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & VEGETABLES, WITH SEASONED RICE, BEANS, PEPPERS AND JALAPENO CREAM SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADAS
Pacific Foods Organic Bone Broth Chicken With Black Garlic & Shiitake Mushroom
Where to buy
Sprout Baby Food, Organic, Homestyle Vegetables & Pear Seasoned with Chicken Broth is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Liquid


