Is SPROUTED 12 GRAIN BREADS Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • certified chemical free sprouted wheat berries
  • kamut
  • rye
  • barley
  • vital wheat gluten
  • spelt
  • oats

certified chemical free sprouted wheat berries

Dietitian note

Wheatberries are whole kernels of wheat. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CERTIFIED CHEMICAL FREE SPROUTED WHEAT BERRIES, WATER, 12 ORGANIC SPROUTED GRAINS (QUINOA, KAMUT, BUCKWHEAT, BROWN RICE, RYE, MILLET, BARLEY, OATS, CORN, SPELT AND AMARANTH), BLACK STRAP MOLASSES, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST AND SEA SALT.

Check SPROUTED 12 GRAIN BREADS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
EarthyNuttySweet
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go