Is SPROUTED GRAIN BITES, SUPER BERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- unsalted butter
- pasteurized cream
- nonfat milk
- milk
- cultured pasteurized cream
- sour cream
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavors
- enzyme
unsalted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHOLE EGGS, HARD RED WHEAT SPROUTED GRAIN, BROWN SUGAR, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM, MILK, NONFAT MILK, ENZYME), OATS, CANOLA OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, NON-GMO SPROUTED PURPLE CORN AND SPROUTED GRAINS BLEND (GMO FREE SPROUTED PURPLE CORN, SPROUTED SORGHUM, MILLET, BROWN RICE, CHIA, SPROUTED QUINOA, SPROUTED AMARANTH, VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID), BLUEBERRIES, UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS [LACTIC ACID, STARTER DISTILLATE]), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), RAISINS, VANILLA (WATER, ALCOHOL 35%, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES), GLYCERINE, SESAME SEEDS, PUMPKIN SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, FLAX SEED, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, NATURALLY FERMENTED LACTIC ACID, HONEY, MOLASSES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ENZYMES, SOY OIL, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BICARBONATE SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), BAKING SODA, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM
Check SPROUTED GRAIN BITES, SUPER BERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPROUTED GRAIN BITES, SUPER BERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
About this product
Snack · Bar


