Is SPROUTED GRAIN BITES, SUPER BERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • unsalted butter
  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized cream
  • sour cream

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

unsalted butter
nonfat milk
milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE EGGS, HARD RED WHEAT SPROUTED GRAIN, BROWN SUGAR, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED CREAM, MILK, NONFAT MILK, ENZYME), OATS, CANOLA OIL, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, NON-GMO SPROUTED PURPLE CORN AND SPROUTED GRAINS BLEND (GMO FREE SPROUTED PURPLE CORN, SPROUTED SORGHUM, MILLET, BROWN RICE, CHIA, SPROUTED QUINOA, SPROUTED AMARANTH, VINEGAR, CITRIC ACID), BLUEBERRIES, UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORS [LACTIC ACID, STARTER DISTILLATE]), DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), RAISINS, VANILLA (WATER, ALCOHOL 35%, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES), GLYCERINE, SESAME SEEDS, PUMPKIN SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, FLAX SEED, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, NATURALLY FERMENTED LACTIC ACID, HONEY, MOLASSES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ENZYMES, SOY OIL, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BICARBONATE SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), BAKING SODA, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM

Check SPROUTED GRAIN BITES, SUPER BERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweetButtery
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Lactose Free? SPROUTED GRAIN BITES, SUPER BERRY | Spoonful