Is Sprouted Grains Bread Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, GRAIN AND SEED BLEND (SOURDOUGH (WATER, FERMENTED WHEAT FLOUR, FERMENTED RYE FLOUR), WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT, WHOLE GRAIN RYE, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, FLAX SEEDS, MILLET SEEDS, TEFF SEEDS, SALT), SPROUTED WHEAT FLOUR, STONE GROUND WHOLE GRAIN WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, RYE FLAKES, ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC HONEY, SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC SOY FLOUR, SALT, YEAST. CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY, OATS, RYE.

Check Sprouted Grains Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Sprouted Grains Bread is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyHoneyMild
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking