Is Sprouted Seven Grain Bread, 20.5 oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 3 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat berries
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • oat groats
  • whole flour
  • oat fiber

wheat berries

Dietitian note

Wheatberries are whole kernels of wheat. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Sprouted Whole Grains (Wheat Berries, Quinoa, Millet, Oat Groats, Barley, Rye Berries, Amaranth), Water, Whole Flour, Wheat Gluten, Brown Sugar, Contains 2% or Less of Yeast, Oat Fiber, Salt, Molasses, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Oil.

Check Sprouted Seven Grain Bread, 20.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSandwichLunch