Is Sprouts Farmers Market Bite-Sized Chocolate Chip Cookies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • mono calcium phosphate
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

mono calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small chocolate chip cookies deliver a sweet, chocolate forward taste with a soft, chewy center and lightly crisp edges. People commonly eat them as a snack, with coffee, or packed in lunches. Reviews note consistent bite sized portions and chocolate distribution, though some mention occasional texture variability across batches too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm Oil (sustainably Sourced), Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Salt, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Mono Calcium Phosphate) Natural Flavors, And Soy Lecithin. Contains: Soy And Wheat.

Check Sprouts Farmers Market Bite-Sized Chocolate Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking