Is Sprouts Farmers Market Bite-Sized Chocolate Chip Cookies Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat
  • natural flavors

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small chocolate chip cookies deliver a sweet, chocolate forward taste with a soft, chewy center and lightly crisp edges. People commonly eat them as a snack, with coffee, or packed in lunches. Reviews note consistent bite sized portions and chocolate distribution, though some mention occasional texture variability across batches too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Palm Oil (sustainably Sourced), Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Salt, Leavening (sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Mono Calcium Phosphate) Natural Flavors, And Soy Lecithin. Contains: Soy And Wheat.

Check Sprouts Farmers Market Bite-Sized Chocolate Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking