Is Sprouts Farmers Market Chicken Tomatillo Tamales Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken, Masa (ground Corn And Corn Flour Treated With Lime), Water, Tomatillos, Vegetable Oil (soybean Oil), Navy Bean, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Palm Oil, Jalapenos, Poblanos, Salt, Onions, Corn Starch, Cilantro, Granulated Garlic, Spices, Lime.
Check Sprouts Farmers Market Chicken Tomatillo Tamales against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sprouts Farmers Market Chicken Tomatillo Tamales in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Handcrafted Chicken & Cheese Tamales Wrapped in Corn Husks
Sprouts Organic Bone Broth Chicken
Sprouts Farmers Market Grain Free Crackers Sea Salt
Sprouts Farmers Market Chili & Lime Flavored Rolled Corn Tortilla Chips
CHICKEN BREAST GRANDE ENCHILADAS WITH TOMATILLO SAUCE & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE HAND ROLLED INTO A CHICKEN AND CHEESE TORTILLA, CHICKEN BREAST GRANDE ENCHILADAS WITH TOMATILLO SAUCE & MONTEREY JACK CHEESE
About this product
Poultry · Piece


