Is Sprouts Organic Bone Broth Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic chicken flavor
  • organic chicken
  • organic chicken stock

organic chicken flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic chicken
organic chicken stock

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Savory, slightly umami chicken broth with a rich, gelatinous mouthfeel when chilled; warm it produces a smooth, savory liquid. Commonly used as a cooking base for soups, sauces, grains, and to sip. Customers often note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and usefulness in enhancing recipes, with occasional remarks about salt level.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken Stock, Organic Chicken Flavor (Contains Organic Chicken)

Check Sprouts Organic Bone Broth Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingDrinkingSoupMeal Prep