Is Sprouts Organic Bone Broth Chicken Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, slightly umami chicken broth with a rich, gelatinous mouthfeel when chilled; warm it produces a smooth, savory liquid. Commonly used as a cooking base for soups, sauces, grains, and to sip. Customers often note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and usefulness in enhancing recipes, with occasional remarks about salt level.
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic chicken flavor
- organic chicken
- organic chicken stock
organic chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Savory, slightly umami chicken broth with a rich, gelatinous mouthfeel when chilled; warm it produces a smooth, savory liquid. Commonly used as a cooking base for soups, sauces, grains, and to sip. Customers often note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and usefulness in enhancing recipes, with occasional remarks about salt level.
Ingredients
Organic Chicken Stock, Organic Chicken Flavor (Contains Organic Chicken)
Check Sprouts Organic Bone Broth Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sprouts Organic Bone Broth Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Soup · Liquid


