Is Sprouts Farmers Market Edamame Soybeans Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybean
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean, Salt. Contains: Soy.
Check Sprouts Farmers Market Edamame Soybeans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sprouts Farmers Market Edamame Soybeans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
One Degree Organic Foods Farmers We Know Brown Rice Cacao Crisps`6)
SEAPOINT FARMS DRY ROASTED LIGHTLY SALTED EDAMAME, 4 OZ
Trader Joe's Fried Rice Japanese Style With Edamame, Tofu And Hijiki Seaweed
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
Kirkland Signature Organic Gluten-Free Quinoa From Andean Farmers To Your Table - 2.04kg., 4.5lb
About this product
Vegetable · Pod


