Is Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Green Chile Enchilada Sauce Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomatillos, Water, Organic Roasted Green Chiles, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Cumin, Sea Salt, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic, Organic Jalapeño Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Citric Acid, Organic Cilantro, Organic Black Pepper.

Check Sprouts Farmers Market Organic Green Chile Enchilada Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavoryTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal PrepTopping