Is Sprouts Farmers Market Pesto Classic Italian Basil Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • parmesan cheese & pecorino romano het rsbre part-som cow's milk
  • sdhccl cheese blend

parmesan cheese & pecorino romano het rsbre part-som cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BASIL BLEND (BASIL GENOVESE, SINEDONSPOL SALT), SDHCCL CHEESE BLEND (PARMESAN CHEESE & PECORINO ROMANO HET RSBRE PART-SOM COW'S MILK, PASTEURZBISHERSKUL), CEFONTESCEDEL CIL BLEND (CANOLA OIL, ENTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), WATER, GRLICRIENIS ECHT ACID, CITRIC ACID, ROSEMARY ENTRACT CONTARE KUJI TREE IUS REIS.

Check Sprouts Farmers Market Pesto Classic Italian Basil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySalty
Texture
ThickOily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingSandwich