Is Sprouts Farmers Market Pesto Classic Italian Basil Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- parmesan cheese & pecorino romano het rsbre part-som cow's milk
- sdhccl cheese blend
parmesan cheese & pecorino romano het rsbre part-som cow's milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BASIL BLEND (BASIL GENOVESE, SINEDONSPOL SALT), SDHCCL CHEESE BLEND (PARMESAN CHEESE & PECORINO ROMANO HET RSBRE PART-SOM COW'S MILK, PASTEURZBISHERSKUL), CEFONTESCEDEL CIL BLEND (CANOLA OIL, ENTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), WATER, GRLICRIENIS ECHT ACID, CITRIC ACID, ROSEMARY ENTRACT CONTARE KUJI TREE IUS REIS.
Check Sprouts Farmers Market Pesto Classic Italian Basil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sprouts Farmers Market Pesto Classic Italian Basil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Kirkland Signature Expect More Italian Basil Pesto, 22 oz
Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Sauce & Spread - Traditional Basil Pesto
LITE NORTHERN ITALIAN WITH BASIL & ROMANO DRESSING & MARINADE, LITE NORTHERN ITALIAN WITH BASIL & ROMANO
Johnsonville Sausage Italian Sweet Basil And Spice Blend 5 Links - 19 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


