Is Sprouts Farmers Market Pesto Classic Italian Basil Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese & pecorino romano het rsbre part-som cow's milk
parmesan cheese & pecorino romano het rsbre part-som cow's milk
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BASIL BLEND (BASIL GENOVESE, SINEDONSPOL SALT), SDHCCL CHEESE BLEND (PARMESAN CHEESE & PECORINO ROMANO HET RSBRE PART-SOM COW'S MILK, PASTEURZBISHERSKUL), CEFONTESCEDEL CIL BLEND (CANOLA OIL, ENTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), WATER, GRLICRIENIS ECHT ACID, CITRIC ACID, ROSEMARY ENTRACT CONTARE KUJI TREE IUS REIS.
Check Sprouts Farmers Market Pesto Classic Italian Basil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sprouts Farmers Market Pesto Classic Italian Basil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kirkland Signature Expect More Italian Basil Pesto, 22 oz
Barilla Pasta Sauce Pesto Traditional Basil Jar - 6 Oz
Classico Signature Recipes Sauce & Spread - Traditional Basil Pesto
LITE NORTHERN ITALIAN WITH BASIL & ROMANO DRESSING & MARINADE, LITE NORTHERN ITALIAN WITH BASIL & ROMANO
Johnsonville Sausage Italian Sweet Basil And Spice Blend 5 Links - 19 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


