Is Sprouts Farmers Market Pistachio Muffins 4 Pk Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides
  • enzymes
  • natural vanilla flavor with other natural flavors
  • natural pistachio flavor
  • +3 more

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour), Sugar, Eggs, Soybean Oil, Water, Greek Yogurt (grade A Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Live Active Cultures), Natural Color (glycerin, Water, Polysorbate 80, Trehalose, Spirulina Extract, Turmeric, Sodium Citrate), Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Natural Flavors, Modified Food Starch, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Pistachio Flavor, Natural Vanilla Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Rice Starch, Xanthan Gum, Enzymes Contains Wheat, Eggs and Milk.

Check Sprouts Farmers Market Pistachio Muffins 4 Pk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go